Privacy Policy

Audi Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 86 077 092 776) (“Audi”, “us” or “we”) operates the website https://store.audi.com.au/ (the Website).  Audi is dedicated to ensuring that it complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and store.

What is personal information?
“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying you, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information includes, for example, your name and contact details.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) your name; street address; email address; telephone and/or mobile phone number(s);

If you do not provide the personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide the products that you require.

How do we collect personal information?
We ordinarily collect personal information directly from you.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you:

  • make a purchase on our Website as a guest;
  • create an account on our Website to place orders for accessories;
  • visit any of our official social media pages;
  • manage/change your account information;
  • contact us by phone, email, post or by using our Website enquiry form;
  • subscribe to receive our newsletters or other promotional materials; and
  • sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities that we may conduct.

From time to time, Audi may also collect your personal information from third parties including (but not limited to):

  • law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
  • third parties you have authorised to act on your behalf;
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Your personal information will only ordinarily be collected from third parties if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect that personal information from you directly.  If and when we do collect personal information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to inform you of this collection and obtain your consent.

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?
Audi may collect and use your personal information for various purposes (including but not limited to):

  • fulfilling orders for accessories and processing transactions;
  • registering, setting up and managing customer accounts;
  • responding to your questions, comments and requests and to otherwise provide customer services;
  • marketing our products and services and providing you with, for example, newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that may be of interest to you;
  • the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website or online services;
  • to improve our services and for data analytics;
  • for our internal business and management processes, for example, accounting or auditing purposes;
  • for any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and
  • for any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

Direct Marketing
Audi may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing our products and services to you.  If you would like to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out by contacting us using the Contact Details below and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials.  If at any time you would like to stop receiving future emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” feature at the bottom of each direct marketing email we send.

Will we disclose your personal information?
From time to time, Audi may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of conducting our business.  These third parties may include (but are not limited to):

  • third party service providers who assist us in managing our business or operating our Website, such as Shopify (which is located in Canada and provides the e-commerce shopping platform we use), Stripe (which is our payment processor), business support services, webhosting service providers, cloud storage providers, mailing houses etc;
  • delivery service providers, such as Australia Post and couriers;
  • an Audi dealership, if you are collecting your order from the dealership;
  • our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law; and
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations.

Aggregated data (which does not identify you) may be shared with our parent company, AUDI AG, which is located in Germany.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?
We take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to maintain the integrity of and store securely your personal information to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. 

In order to protect your personal information all personal data is transmitted across a secure connection and encrypted in a secure location with highly restricted access.

Audi stores datad in data centres in Australia.Audi takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy, except in circumstances where Audi is required or authorised to retain this personal information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).

Third Party Links
Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control.  These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our Website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.  

Cookies
Our Website uses cookies. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our Website. Therefore, when you visit our Website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, pages accessed and time spent on the Website, in addition to the matters described above. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and, as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information.

Check the “Help” menu of your browser for more information on how to change your cookie preferences. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Website and you may experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions.

How do we maintain the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you?
We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect is up-to-date and complete.

However, in order to maintain the accuracy of the personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information that you provide to us.  You may update your personal information by accessing your account details on the Website.

Requests for access and correction of personal information
You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected. 

If you would like to access or correct any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer using the Contact Details below.  

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to and/or the correction of your personal information.  However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice. If we refuse your request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time of the request being made.  We may also charge reasonable costs for responding to your request.

Complaints
If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please provide written details of the nature of your complaint to our Privacy Officer (using the “Contact Us” details below)

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time of receiving your request. If, after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Audi reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will provide reasonable notice of any changes before the changes take effect by publishing any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website at https://store.audi.com.au/pages/privacy-policy.  We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.  By continuing to use our Websites or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have taken effect, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy-related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Audi Australia Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 5333
Botany NSW 1455

Email:  privacyofficer@audi.com.au

Last Updated: 5 May 2020